Quantcast
skip navigation
Home All Articles Extended Footer Search Results

Latest high school team, individual rankings for boys, girls

09/10/2013, 5:23pm CDT
By Staff report

Wayzata boys and girls atop Class 2A; Perham boys, Waseca girls top Class 1A

All rankings, released Sept. 9, are provided by the state coaches association.

BOYS, CLASS 2A
Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. Stillwater; 3. Eden Prairie; 4. Edina; 5. Mounds View; 6. Hutchinson; 7. Rosemount; 8. Hopkins; 9. Armstrong; 10. Lakeville North; 11. Alexandria; 12. Chanhassen

Individuals: 1. Obsa Ali, Richfield; 2. Connor Olson, Wayzata; 3. Jacob McDermott, Cretin-Derham Hall; 4. Zack Benning, Hastings; 5. Joey Duerr, Chaska; 6. Isaiah Barlow, Hutchinson; 7. Cal Lawton, Eden Prairie; 8. Matt Lumbar, Edina; 9. Ian Eklin, Wayzata; 10. Sam Sinkler, Mpls. Southwest; 11. Eli Krahn, Stillwater; 12. Hunter Bailey, Winona

BOYS, CLASS 1A
Teams: 1. Perham; 2. Waseca; 3. Minnehaha Academy; 4. Martin County West; 5. Winona Cotter; 6. Mora; 7. Plainview-Elgin-Millville; 8. St. Cloud Cathedral; 9. Crosby-Ironton; 10. Esko; 11. Proctor; 12. Holdingford

Individuals: 1 .Shane Streich, Waseca; 2. Keeghan Hurley, Perham; 3. Ian Torchia, Roch. Lourdes; 4. Ephraim Bird, Minnehaha; 5. Isaac Overmyer, Park Rapids; 6. Jayden Cullen, Perham; 7. Ethan Wagner, Minnehaha; 8. TJ Schiltz, NRHEG; 9. Matt Schrupp, Winona Cotter; 10. Mike Destache, SPA; 11. Ben Sullivan, Perham; 12. Nick Golebiowski, St. Cloud Cathedral

GIRLS, CLASS 2A
Teams: 1. Wayzata; 2. East Ridge; 3. Eagan; 4. Eden Prairie; 5. Chanhassen; 6. Edina; 7. Forest Lake; 8. Lakeville South; 9. Willmar; 10. Moorhead; 11. Bemidji ; 12. Mounds View

Individuals: 1. Anna French, Wayzata; 2. Megan Hasz, Alexandria; 3. Jenna Truedson, Bemidji; 4. Bethany Kozak, White Bear Lake; 5. Bailey Ness, East Ridge; 6. Clare Flanagan, Blake; 7. Tess Misgen, Shakopee; 8. Anastasia Korzenowski, Chanhassen; 9. Rachel King, St Michael-Albertville; 10. Bethany Hasz, Alexandria; 11. Anna Van Wyk, Eagan; 12. Alayna Sonnesyn, Wayzata

GIRLS, CLASS 1A:

Teams: 1. Waseca; 2. Annandale; 3. Holy Family; 4. Perham; 5. Esko; 6. Dover-Eyota; 7. Trinity; 8. Rochester Lourdes; 9. Canby/Minneota/Lincoln Hi; 10. Spectrum; 11. Martin County West; 12. Holdingford

Individuals: 1. Emi Trost, Cannon Falls; 2. Madison Schandelmeier, Luverne; 3. Kayla Huhnerkoch, Redwood Valley; 4. Courtney Alma, Annandale; 5. Kailee Kiminski, Esko; 6. Mary Naas, SPA; 7. Rachel Eickhoff, St. Cloud Cathedral; 8. Janessa Mueleners, Belle Plaine; 9. Elizabeth Schlafke, Annandale; 10. Maykala Hohn, Luverne; 11. Bethany Coop, Mora; 12. McKenzie Holt, St. Cloud Christian

Related Stories

  • Wayzata boys place first, girls second at Griak

  • 09/28/2014, 3:14am CDT, By STAFF REPORTS
  • Wayzata, ranked No. 1 in Class 2A, won the Gold division race in boys’ cross-country Saturday at the Roy Griak Invitational. The Trojans bested 49 other schools from around the country at the Les Bolstad Golf Course.
  • Read More

Tag(s): Hub Exclusives  Star Tribune