Quantcast
skip navigation

MN Cross Country All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 2 of 20

Displaying Results 11 - 20 of 191

Washburn's Covert, Edina's Manley win titles in Griak Invitational

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 09/29/2018, 8:18pm CDT

The annual Roy Griak Invitational was conducted Saturday at the U of M.

Star Tribune Talking Preps fall podcast: Episode 4

By Star Tribune 09/21/2018, 9:15am CDT

David La Vaque and Jim Paulsen talk cross-country, volleyball and soccer before setting up the weekend in Twin Cities metro football.

Rejuvenated Twin Cities-area cross-country teams measure success with more than a watch

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 09/17/2018, 3:46pm CDT

Determined coaches and runners at Minneapolis Henry, St. Paul Washington and Brooklyn Center are re-establishing the sport amid myriad challenges.

Minneapolis Washburn's Emily Covert faster, tougher to beat than ever

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 09/04/2018, 3:11pm CDT

Talented girls’ and boys’ cross-country runners return in both classes this season.

Roseville's Iverson, Farmington's Peterson win Irish Invite cross-country titles

By MATT STEICHEN, Special to the Star Tribune 08/31/2018, 5:00pm CDT

It was Acer Iverson’s second consecutive win in the boys’ race. Lauren Peterson is a top-six finisher in the last three state meets.

Wayzata's Khalid Hussein is the Star Tribune Metro Boys' Cross-Country Runner of the Year

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 12/18/2017, 1:38pm CST

The senior, coming off a lingering injury, became the fourth Trojans’ runner to win a state meet individual title.

Emily Covert: Star Tribune Metro Girls' Cross-Country Runner of the Year

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 12/18/2017, 1:36pm CST

The Minneapolis Washburn junior became the first female from a Minneapolis Public School to win individual honors at the state cross-country meet.

Minneapolis Washburn junior wins Class 2A girls' cross-country title

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 11/04/2017, 6:57pm CDT

Wayzata swept the boys' and girls' Class 2A titles in Northfield.

Photo finish -- again! This time Steiger edges Dahlberg for Class 1A title

By STAFF REPORTS 11/04/2017, 2:45pm CDT

Wayzata won the 2A team titles for boys and girls, Perham did the same in 1A. Other individual winners: Emily Covert of Washburn, Khalid Hussein of Wayzata, Tierney Wolfgram of Math & Science Academy.

Wayzata boys, girls teams favored in Class 2A cross-country meet

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 11/03/2017, 11:13pm CDT

Two former state champions will duel in Class 1A girls’ race.

Page 2 of 20

Displaying Results 11 - 20 of 191

Most Popular